Let your inner glow go.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains high amounts of linoleic acid (an omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid), Vitamin E, phytosterols, and polyphenols. These components make the oil extremely rich and skin-nourishing. It soothes, hydrates, reduces inflammation, may prevent skin aging and wrinkles and helps the skin retain moisture. This not only helps protect against transepidermal water loss (TEWL) but makes for a strong and healthy skin barrier.
It also contains Vitamin K, making it beneficial for reducing broken capillaries, brightening dark under-eye circles, calming redness and evening skin tone.
Pracaxi oil is an extraordinary oil used medicinally by indigenous Amazonian populations. It's properties include antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti hemorrhagic and anti-parasitic, as well as containing one of the highest sources of Behenic Acid.
Pracaxi Oil may be beneficial for reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks, for hyperpigmentation, such as melasma, age spots and sun spots.
This blend can also be used for hair, either as is or mixed in your hair care products..
Luminosity is light and absorbent. It can be used morning and/or night.
.5 fl oz
Ingredients: Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Pracaxi Oil
**Please note that product may partially solidify in colder temps. A gentle warming, such as holding in your closed fist, should be enough to re-liquefy.